How long does a dealership have to find financing after you sign a contract on a auto purchase and trade in washington state?

Asked over 5 years ago - Federal Way, WA

It's been 20 days they can't find financing. They explained my trade in the engine in it blew up after days after I signed the contract and they want the car back without without giving me my car back in running condition or a car of equal value.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You will need to establish all of the facts and the values, then the dealer either makes you whole or they carry the finanacing. Futhermore the value of your trade was established in the paperwork and the failed enginge is the risk they took, they sure wouldn't care is your used car quit after a sale. If the problem persists find a local lawyer.

    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,709 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,709 answers this week

3,412 attorneys answering