How long does a court have to collect for a fine before the statute of limitations expires?

Asked over 1 year ago - Watertown, NY

in or about 1990s i sent all my court fines ( 2 Di's from Massenet town court and child support ) to judgment so i could get my license back . As of t last summer Massenet town court is trying to collect on one of the Di's and I don't think I should be paying this for the fact it was sent to judgment and the judgment was satisfied

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is really a civil question but the short answer is as long as they want.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Produce proof of the satisfied judgment to the court.

  3. Marco Caviglia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you do not have your receipts from the court satisfying your fines, and you have no other documentary evidence, you might argure that DMV would not have allowed you to have your license reinstated if the court had advised them that you had failed to pay any fine, and that its insistence now, 20+ years later, is their record keeping error or omission, not yours or that of the DMV. Good luck

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  4. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you satisfied the judgment then show the court a copy of the satisfaction.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,997 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,997 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering