How long does a court give you to move out after losing a eviction case?

i have court on tuesday, how long does a court give you to get out of the house after a eviction hearing, I have 4 minor children?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
The court will issue the order if warranted nat the end of the hearing, and then the order must be sent to the Civil deputy with a bond, and it may take a few days to a week to get the deputy to your door. If you are not going to fight the eviction, you should move some things into storage right away to make the transistion easier. If however you do not deserve to be evicted and have the rare valid grounds make sure you pay all the past due rent and late fees into the court registry before the hearing.

Good Luck
1 0
Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
In Washington, and in Seattle, the court will likely issue an order for a writ at the hearing. Your landlord's attorney will take it to the Sheriff's office, who will post it on your door the next day. The writ then has to sit for three judicial days with no action taken until the expiration of that time period. After the three days are up, the sheriff can execute the writ with no further notice. However, the sheriff's office does NOT work at midnight or at 6am.

If this hearing will be in Seattle, be sure to get there early enough to speak with the Housing Justice group, see if they can offer you a defense or a negotiation. One of the elements often negotiated is a "no physical eviction before DATE" order requiring the sheriff to wait. The advantage is it gives you a date certain to work towards.

Housing Justice can be accessed on line throught http://www.kcba.org

Hope this helps you - Elizabeth Powell
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard