How long does a company have to refund your money when customer returns a product
Georgia
Viewed 149 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Refunds:
how long does a company have to return your money for a product that was returned? ANd what recourse or penalities if they are delinquent in doing so?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kevin M. Veler
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are some situations where Georgia and federal law provide time periods for the return of money for a product such as in rescission of a contract within the initial 3 day period after a home solicitation. Others may include a health club contract. There are other examples.
However assuming you are talking about a refund from a store where you bought a product, that would be covered generally by the store policy. If however you paid by credit card, there are specific rights if you dispute the charge with the credit card company. Some banks may also allow you to dispute a debit card charge. |