Skip to main content

How long does a civil suit case normally take?

Cincinnati, OH |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

just trying to figure out the process

Attorney Answers 1


It really varies depending on the court, the type of civil law involved, and the complexities of the case. Having said that, assuming the case were to go to trial, it usually takes between 12 and 24 months.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics