Skip to main content

How long does a beneficiary have to claim his inheritance in Kentucky? How long can be left in estate account? if not claimed?

Caneyville, KY |

Have made numerous attempts to contact this person for him to claim his inheritance , with no success. Have been searching for him for over eight months. How long can this money be left in the estate bank account? Then what do I do with it after this time lasps? Appreciate any information. Thank you

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Check with your local Probate Court to see if they have a procedure (like my state has) in which you can place his inheritance in a bank account, and record that account with the Probate Court, so that if he comes looking for it, it's on record.

    Legal disclaimer: DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged and/or wherein the legal issue arises; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State in which your particular issue has arisen.


  2. If you are unsuccessful at delivering the property, you are required to report it to the State Treasurer. The information for reporting that is at this web-site:
    http://treasury.ky.gov/apps/claim/report.htm

Probate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics