How long do you stay in prison when your sentence 5 years?

Asked about 5 years ago - Wrightsville, GA

My boyfriend is in jail waiting to go to prison he been there 4 month now he says he only got to do six months so is it possible for him to do six months out of five years. I call his probation officer and he told me five years but he want do all five.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carl Santos Cansino

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . It is quite possible that a person will be paroled on a 5 year sentence in a matter of months. It all depends on the crime severity level. This is what the Georgia Board of Pardons and Parole uses in determining eligibility for parole.

    A copy of the crime severity levels can be found on our website under the services window at:

    www.cansinoandpetty.com/services.php

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,661 answers this week

2,806 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,661 answers this week

2,806 attorneys answering