How long do you have to wait to get remarried after a divorce in North Carolina?

Asked about 5 years ago - Asheville, NC

how long do you have to wait after a divorce to get remarried in the State of North Carolina?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lloyd T. Kelso

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Once a judgment for absolute divorce is entered by the court, a party is granted an absolute divorce. The marriage bonds are immediately severed, and the parties are free to remarry. I generally suggest that parties not remarry for 30 days so that the period for appeal of the judgment has run. It could be embarassing if the other party appealed the judgment of absolute divorce after the new marriage. You certainly want to avoid a possible charge of bigamy!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,862 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,862 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering