How long do you have to sue for personal injury in CA?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Paradise, CA

when a product sends u to the hospital or injures you

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    37

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The statute of limitations is two years, pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice.... more
  2. Norman Gregory Fernandez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    32

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . General Personal Injury 2 years, Medical Malpractice 1 year.

    No attorney/client relationship is or shall be created by this response on Avvo to non-clients of The Law Offices... more
  3. Paul Y. Lee

    Contributor Level 18

    30

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statute of limitations for personal injury actions is 2 years (CCP section 335.1). However, if the product that caused your injury is a chemical product or pharmaceutical product, the injury may not immediately manifest itself. (For example, a person who is exposed to asberstos may not become aware of an injury from such exposure until more than 2 years after such exposure.) In such a circumstance, the discovery rule may apply. When applicable, the "discovery rule" permits a suit to be filed within a certain period of time (usually one year) after the injury and its cause (i.e., the negleigence of a third party) is discovered or should be discovered.

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not... more
  4. Kevin Samuel Sullivan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    26

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Two years for negligent injuries.

  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    25

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . P.S. Search Avvo for a defective product lawyer, and call to discuss.

    Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer. www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  6. Jeffrey David Bohn

    Contributor Level 12

    23

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Two years from the date you knew or should have known of the injury but for a minor (someone under 18 years old), it is two years after their 18th birthday or in other words, when they turn 20. But it is very complex for minors in medical malpractice cases in California. A California medical malpractice attorney should be able to tell you this if you give them the facts. You can also check my website at www.jdbohnlaw.com. I am a California personal injury lawyer and California medical malpractice lawyer.

  7. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    24

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 2 years.

    Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer. www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  8. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    23

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . One year in CA.

    See http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?s...

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed in the Commonwealth of Virginia, addressing your issue does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,676 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,676 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering