Skip to main content

How long do you have to stay on property after a sheriffs sale in detroit, mi

Detroit, MI |

We have filed bankruptcy and the mortgage is four months delinquent. Need time to find a new place. No one will lease to us until bankruptcy is discharged

Attorney Answers 1


Once the bankruptcy is complete or after the Mortgage Company has obtained relief from the Automatic stay, they will hold a foreclosure/sheriff sale. The redemption period in Michigan is 180 days, therefore you would have 180 days from the sale date, before the Mortgage Comapny could commence an eviction process.

Mark as helpful




I'm pretty sure it's actually 180 days from when the Sherriff's Deed is recorded, not from the actual sale date. Can you confirm?

David E. Tovarez

David E. Tovarez


MCLA 600.3240(7) For a mortgage executed on or after January 1, 1965, on commercial or industrial property, or multifamily residential property in excess of 4 units, the redemption period is 6 months from the date of the sale.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics