How long do you have to see a doctor after an auto accident?

Asked over 3 years ago - Covington, GA

Flag

I was driving my car and stopped to make a left hand turn into a subdivision and was hit from behind Sept this year. I have yet to go get seen, since I dont have any medical coverage, when does the time run out to get medical treatment, for my hurt lower back?

Additional information

So basically, I should not expect any medical damages and therefore, for go seeing any doctor for my lower back pain.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 09, 2009 10:45. For both medical and legal reasons you should have already gone. At this point, the gap in time as to treatment will make recovery for medical damages far more difficult.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary