How long do you have to report a felony to employers

Asked almost 5 years ago - Maryland

I am appling for a Insurance license and they want to know if you ever commited a crime

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William C Wood

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you were convicted and the case still appears on your record, then it would be advisable to disclose it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,124 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,124 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering