How long do you have to file a lawsuit for medical malpractice resulting in one death in state of SC?

A patient went to the hospital pregnant . She traveled approx. 1 hr and 15 minutes to the hospital because she was having stomach pain. She walked into the hospital a c-section(cut at just below chest to below abdomin). The relative then passed out and later we were informed that her liver was damaged. initially, there was an attempt to blame the spouse and when that did not pan out later reports came back about a year later stating she had some type of liver disease which has alo not been proven. Request for medical records have been refused and then a charge of over $1,000.00 was requested to have records provided. Reason for death on the child's cert differs from reason finally given to mother for the liver being and I quote being being "lacerated" - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

signe_vaughan

I am not a lawyer but I am processing a malpractice suit against the government. I have two years from the date of injury or from the date that I should have known the malpractice occured.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources