How long do Visa applications take?

Asked about 5 years ago - Orlando, FL

My husband entered illegaly, but we've been married 3 years and still waiting on the visa approval is this normal and is this safe?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sarah M. Cross

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . When you are adjusting status based on marriage and the person is an illegal alien, then it normally takes much longer to get an approval from USCIS and often results in multiple interviews and delays. Several factors, including your husband's status (under deportation - length of overstay, etc) can contribute to these delays. Basically, you have to keep following the requests of USCIS until they find to their satisfaction that your marriage is bona fide and not entered into for the purposes of immigraton.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,641 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,641 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering