Skip to main content

How long do they hold illegals in usa before they deport them

Jacksonville, NC |

plzzz can you help me my bf has been place in ice customs and has been moved from jail to jail now he is at stewart detention center how long will they keep him moving before he goes to mexico

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Hello:

That will depend on whether he is going to fight the deportation or not. If he is going to fight it, he will be there longer, but may have a chance of winning.

Regards,

Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law

Posted

It is advisable to contact an immigration lawyer with more details of your case to discuss it and find a way forward.

The period of detention and deportation depends on individual case circumstances.

An immigration lawyer will discuss this with you.

You are welcome to use the link provided below.

Goodluck.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer