How long do the police have to send you a traffic citation after the accidnet occured?

Asked over 1 year ago - Irwin, PA

I was in a traffic accident, I was driving, there was acohol invloved, I hit a parked car, buyt was never cited for the accident. How lobng do the police have to send me a citation or charge me with the accident

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Could take some time, but contact a local criminal lawyer in your city in the meantime.

  2. Charles Thomas Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . With alcohol involved, which makes it a criminal offense, the statute of limitations is two years.

  3. Matthew Louis Solomon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Contact a local criminal attorney. Every township has different times to send out reports depending on manpower and case load.

    Contact me for further detailed questions and answers. 215-561-0877 DISCLAIMER: Matthew Solomon is licensed to... more

Related Topics

Personal injury accidents

The most common personal injury accidents are the result of traffic accidents. These include accidents involving cars, motorcycles, bikes, and more.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,074 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,074 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering