How long do the judges orders stay in effect?

Asked over 3 years ago - Montclair, CA

My ex and I have been going to court for over a year for custody. Each time the judge will order him to do something. One hearing he ordered him to keep his GF from his custodial visits, then next he ordered him to give me a current phone number and address, (which he still hasn't complied with), during all of these hearings, he ordered the family mediation recommendations, which gives me custody and him supervised visits. Do these orders that were given at each seperate hearing ever expire?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Impossible to say without seeing the orders. Some orders include a "comply by" date; some include an expiration date; some sorts of orders, particularly restraining orders, have expiration dates set automatically by law.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . These court orders remain in place and are enforceable until the judge changes the order(s).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,831 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,831 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering