How long do the courts have for a Gagnon 1 hearing once person on probation has been incarcerated ?

Asked about 2 years ago - Aliquippa, PA

Person is on state supervised probation and was turned in for violation as there were guns in the house that he was unaware of. Once guns removed , person was hit with tech for moving without advising the parole / probation officer and guns. Person was only staying at house part of the time .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to contact an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area. More would need to be known and posting those specific details on a public site is not a wise idea.

  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do not post any additional information about this situation on the Internet or talk with anyone other than an attorney. Your better course of action would be to talk with a qualified criminal defense attorney who practices in Beaver County. If you would like to discuss this in greater detail, please feel free to give me a call. If you do not reach me directly, be sure you leave a name (first is sufficient) and a good callback number. I can be reached at (412) 551-4960.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Probation for criminal conviction

Probation is when an offender is released from serving a prison sentence and is instead put under supervision. The degree of supervision depends on the crime.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,105 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,105 answers this week

3,338 attorneys answering