How long do stores keep their surveillance camera record for

Asked about 2 years ago - White Plains, NY

How long does a store like lord and Taylor keep their surveillance camera record for
I was caught shoplifting and afterwards they asked me if that was my first time and to come
Clean because they can go trough her surveillance camera and look for the times my credit card was used in the store the time of the transaction and see if they were
Legitimate they suspect returning merchandise that was originally stolen

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Every store is different but I would guess that a large company like Lord & Taylor keeps surveillance for at least 6 months - again, this is only a guess.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,066 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,066 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering