How long do police officers have to charge you with a crime after they release you from custody?

Asked over 2 years ago - Denver, CO

I was detained on location, finally arrested and then released almost immediately. No charges, No court date. I was arrested for a driving violation but questioned about theft.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If they are thinking about charging you with a misdemeanor, the DA and the cops have 18 months to file charges. If they are anticipating charging you with a felony theft, they have 3 years to file charges. As such, they have plenty of time to file charges. The mere fact that you were detained on location and then arrested and released almost immediately does not change the statute of limitations for filing charges.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. Clifton L Black

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Chris is correct on the statute of limitations. I would add that if you are charged, thus having more law enforcement contact, exercise your right to remain silent and right to an attorney. Only provide the police with name, address, dob, ss#, and be polite. Chris Leroi is a highly recommended attorney in your area.

    Marijuana is against federal law. Federal law supersedes state law. A person could be charged and convicted for... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,136 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering