How long do past due accounts and bankruptcy stay on a persons credit report
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 727 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
bankruptcy:
How long can delinquent accounts stay on my credit report?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
A bankruptcy will stay on your credit report from 7-10 years depending on the type of bankruptcy.
william
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I THINK 7 YEARS THATS WHY PEEPS WORRY ABOUT CHAPTER 7 CAUSE IT WILL REFLECT ON YOUR CREDIT REPORT FOR 10 YEARS .
Brett D Weiss
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Past due accounts: 7 years.
Chapter 13 bankruptcy: 7 years from filing. Chapter 7 bankruptcy: 10 years from filing. |