How long do mortgage companies have to file a deficiency judgement after a house has went into foreclosure or been auctioned?

Asked about 5 years ago - Moulton, AL

Ex husband filed bankruptcy. I lost my job. I tried to work with mortgage company on short sale but they foreclosed on the home instead. It is set for auction.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Margery Ellen Golant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This is controlled by the law of the state where the property is located. Here in Florida, they have five years after the foreclosure to ask for a deficiency judgment. You should check with an attorney in the state where the property is located.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,382 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,382 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering