How long do it take for uscis to make dicision after i-130 interview?

Asked over 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

how long for a dicision after i-130 interview by uscis?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . it depends on whether there is an investigation.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Kristin Lee Gledhill

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . As my colleagues stated, the timing of an I-130 decision can vary greatly depending on the facts of your case. If your case is pending for a long time, say, more than 60 days, you can check on the status of the decision by making an Infopass appointment at the USCIS field office where your case is pending. You can make the appointment through the website www.uscis.gov and clicking on "Infopass appointment".

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is hard to say. Sometimes 2-4 weeks. Sometimes longer.

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on the facts of the case.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,639 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,639 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering