How long do i need to wait after marriage to file for adjustment of status ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Austin, TX

My husband is USC ,we have been married for a year and a half , we haven't filed for immigration yet , we had some financial problems paying for the house and paying our debt , my husband wanna wait a few more months till he has some money to have a lawyer take care of the case, and he said after two years i get the permanent green card in stead of the conditional one . is that right? is there a time range to file ?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Laura Justine Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is no deadline that you have to file before. Also, if you have been married for two years at the time you get residence, then you will get the permanent green card instead of the conditional one. That will end up saving you money in the future, since you won't have to file to get the conditions removed.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . although there is no time range to file, your husband is correct, if your green card is approved after you and your husband have been married for more than 2 years, you receive a permanent green card

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree.

  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct.

    You don't need to wait 2 years to file.

    You only need to have the interview/approval take place after you've been married 2 years ... usually 5-7 months after you file.

    Thus, now would be a good time to file.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  5. Amanda Faye Mitchell Diaz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with everything that has been said here. You only need to have been married for more than 2 years at the time of the interview, not at the time of filing. You will save money in the long run by avoiding the application to remove the conditions on your residency. I want to point out, though, that if you are currently out of status (you didn't say either way, so I just want to include this), waiting to file leaves you in a vulnerable position.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,563 answers this week

3,199 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,563 answers this week

3,199 attorneys answering