Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How long do i need to run an add in the paper stating that im no longer responsible for my wifes debts we are seperated

Asked 9 months ago - Charleston, IL

Flag

and getting a divorce but havent started proceedings

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 21, 2012 16:16. as long as you want. it has no meaning.

    if the debts are marital, the divorce court can apportion them. illinois has a family expense act. you may be liable for her debts regardless of what you publish.

    go see a lawyer. save your publication money for the feel

  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 21, 2012 19:38. The ad is worthless. File for divorce.

  3. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 26, 2012 13:52. The fact that you may have seen these messages in the classified columns does not make them worth the paper they are written on. You are wasting your money running this type of ad.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary