How long do i have to take a car back after i bought it. it broke down

Asked over 1 year ago - Louisville, TN

can i take it back with in hrs

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jon Daniel Long

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is not really enough information to answer your question. Was this a new car, a used car with a warranty, or a used car purchased as-is? The type of sale will determine your next steps, if any.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice nor form an attorney client relationship. I am not your lawyer. If... more
  2. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What can you do about a bad vehicle you bought? Can you get your money back or get out of having to pay for the rest of it when something goes wrong with it (like, the engine or transmission quits) through no fault of your own? Can you make them replace it with another car? Maybe, but for us to give you the answer you need, quick and easy, we need your help. The law is different in every state. It is also different if you bought from a private person or a dealer, or in person or over the internet. Knowing you may have bought it from a dealer helps, but we need to know more about the sale and any promises or representations too. How many miles were on it can make a difference too since some states have used car lemon laws. A few states have a used car lemon law but they only apply to car dealer sales. What kind of car you have can make a difference in case there is any factory warranty left or a secret warranty that might apply. What kind of problem can matter too since a minor problem may not make a difference in your rights, but a major problem could. Have you complained to the seller face to face or on the phone yet? Not just a yes or no but the details of that are something we need to know more about too. The more info you give us, the better the chance that you will get an answer that can help you on Avvo.com. In fact, there is even an Avvo Legal Guide called “How to Ask a Used Car Legal Questions and Get the Right Answer” that you can read so your question has the best chance of getting a quick and accurate answer. Here’s the link to it: http://tinyurl.com/9fzbgg4. You may want to ask your question again. You can also talk to a local Consumer Law attorney near you who deals with your specific kind of case. You can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.USLemonLawyers.com) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). You can also look for one here on Avvo under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com

    Avvo Legal Guide, How to Ask a Used Car Legal Questions and Get the Right Answer. Click Here
    http://tinyurl.com/9fzbgg4

    Unfair Is Illegal. Read this Avvo Legal Guide. Click Here
    http://tinyurl.com/9aqykfo
    Thanks for asking and good luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com, www.USLemonLawyers.com, www.CarSalesFraud.com

    Go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers
    http://www.USLemonLawyers.com

    What is Fraud? Read this Avvo Legal Guide and find out before you become a victim of fraud, click here
    http://tinyurl.com/WhatIsFraud

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your... more
  3. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Look here for help:

    http://WWW.NACA.Nat

    http://WWW.calemons.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,742 answers this week

2,633 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,742 answers this week

2,633 attorneys answering