How long do I have to sue DCF if they did not handle my case properly?

Asked 7 months ago - Orlando, FL

My child was sexually assaulted by his step brother. It took well over 72 hrs before anyone had attempted to perform a physical on my son, by then any chance of evidence was already gone. DCF closed the case a week later without saying a word to anyone. They did not follow through with the proper guidelines. how long do I have to attempt to sue them as they hurt my case tremendously.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Earl Hornsby

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have no basis to sue DCF based upon what you have provided.

  2. Mark H Randall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Suing a governmental agency and receiving any type of compensation is nearly impossible. I don't think you have a case under the facts you have related.

  3. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You have to give the government 6 months notice prior to filing suit. The statute of limitations, I believe, is 2 years, but it might be more.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,789 answers this week

2,807 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,789 answers this week

2,807 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary