How long do i have to store my evicted tenants belongings?

Asked over 4 years ago - Oregon

i have evicted my tenants for failing to pay rent....they have 3 days to get out....how long do i have to store their belongings and what can i do with them after that?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brandon Shane Glosson

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The statute that covers what to do with a tenant's personal property after you have evicted them is about 8 pages long. There are many requirements that are easy to mess up if you don't know what you're doing. I suggest you carefully read ORS 90.425 (or to make sure you're doing things correctly and not exposing yourself to claims for damages by the tenant, or better yet, hire an attorney to do it for you. There are additional requirements if this concerns a mobile home.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,040 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,040 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering