Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How long do I have to review my husbands CFS and Interrogatories before a pre-trial?

Asked 11 months ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

none

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 21, 2012 08:59. As long as you want. If he has not produced the documents then have your attorney file a motion to compel. If you do not have an attorney then you are being taken advantage of and need to hire legal counsel.Often a litigant will document drop the day of or just before a Pre Trial documents or a CFS Or Answers to Interrogatories so that there is no time to review and reflect on the documents. It is a Tactic to gain an advantage.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 21, 2012 09:55. If you have not had sufficient time to review discovery, than you should ask for the pre-trial conference to be rescheduled. Some judges will allow it, while others think you have enough time the day of the conference, which is wrong. If you do not have an attorney, you really need one.

  3. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 21, 2012 12:38. Whatever amount of time the judge deems reasonable. There is no set time limit.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered June 22, 2012 12:22. If you feel like you have not been given enough of time to review the documents then ask for new date for the pre-trial. Even better ask for a new date so you can retain an attorney to review the documents for you. You will be much better off.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary