How long do I have to return a security deposit? Tenant violated the No Pets clause of the lease.

Asked over 1 year ago - Chatham, IL

How long do I have to assess the damage of the home and to return the security deposit if any? It is a single family home and she violated the terms of the agreement.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gini S. Marziani

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Dear Landlord: As mentioned above, you have 30 days from the date that the Tenant tendered possession to provide an itemize list of the damages and the estimated cost of repair. You can only deduct the cost of the repairs, nothing for simply violating the "no pets" provision. After that, you need to send the Tenant copies of the paid receipts and the balance of the security deposit within 15 days.

    Some ordinances provide stiff penalties to the Landlord if you fail to comply with these requirements. So make sure that you are in full compliance.

    Hope this helps. Good luck.

    This is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The post is only an... more
  2. Emma Lee Scott

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You have 30 days from move out to give tenant an itemized list of deductions and then another 15 days after that (so 45 total). If you're not deducting for damages, the 45 days also applies.

    Note that if you're deducting for damages, the itemized list must be accompanied by receipts for actual work performed or written estimates for work to be performed.

    This answer is intended as informational only, and does not constitute legal advice or form an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,372 answers this week

3,386 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,372 answers this week

3,386 attorneys answering