How long do I have to put a misdemeanor on job applications?

Asked over 5 years ago - Spring Hill, FL

1986, I was charged with altering a VIN # and $1,000 fine. The lawyer was supposed to have all removed, because I really was innocent, but its still there. I don't remember the lawyers name, he was my boyfriends and he since died, my boyfiend that is. Anyway, It was a misdemeanor in 1986. No jail time, nothing except $1,000 fine. How long will it keep coming up as a criminal record?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Earl Hornsby

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The real problem you may have is that you were likely adjudicated guilty if you only paid a fine back in 1986. As teh law required probation if the court were to withhold adjudication. And you would be ineligible to ever get your record sealed or expunged if you were adjudicated guilty.

  2. Don Waggoner

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to see an attorney about getting this removed. It will show up on your record for 75 years.

  3. Christine Elizabeth Pejot

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should consult with an attorney for information on sealing the records related to your case. If you are eligible, and the court seals your record, you can legally state on an application that you have never been arrested or charged with a crime. Our firm offers free consultations for matters relating to criminal charges, so please feel free to contact us.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,744 answers this week

2,444 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,744 answers this week

2,444 attorneys answering