How long do I have to press charges in ohio for property damage?

Asked 10 months ago - Akron, OH

My neighbor drunkenly came into my house and destroyed several items. She had signed a notarized contract stating she would pay the damages and never followed through with the payment. 3 1/2 years later I found her employer to garnish her wages but after receiving the 14 day demand she filed for chapter 7 bankruptcy so I can't do that anymore. It was 3 1/2 years ago, is it too late to press charges? The damage was around $2500.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nathan Major Pieri

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Do you mean criminal charges? The statute of limitations to file a criminal charge in the State of Ohio differs with the level of offense. In misdemeanor cases, the statute of limitations is two years. In most felony cases the statute of limitations is six years.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,699 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,699 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering