HOw long do I have to press charges in a domestic violence case after the incident in the state of california

Asked over 3 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

My daughter was assualted last night about 10 pm. How long does she have to press charges. She has date stamped pictures and can get the police report.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Alexander Flores

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The answer to your question depends on whether you are you referring to bringing a civil lawsuit against the person who committed the violence or if you are you referring to the person being arrested and prosecuted. If you are referring to bringing a personal injury claim against a private individual who committed the violence, then your statute of limitations in California is two years from the date of the incident. The term "press charges" is unclear and often misused. Only the government can file charges against someone. The victim of a crime, such as domestic violence, can request that criminal charges be initiated and the more persistent a true victim is, the more likely that the District Attorney’s Office will file charges.

  2. Annette L Goudy

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Your daughter needs to find a local family law attorney for a consultation or go to her local courthouse and see if they have a Domestic Violence assistance center. She will need to file a request for a temporary domestic violence restraining order as soon as possible. These requests are done on an emergency basis, so if she waits too long, the emergency will be long past, and she'll have to explain why she needs the order weeks or months after the incident.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client relationship or privilege between you and the attorney responding. Do not use this or any answer by the responding attorney as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney practicing in the area in which your question pertains with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law frequently changes and will be different from state to state. The response provided above is general in nature, and is based solely on the facts provided in the question. Fact not included in the question may have a bearing on the response.

  3. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . She is certainly still well within any applicable statute of limitations. However, the sooner the police are contacted the better.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,342 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,342 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering