How long do I have to pay a car accident settlement? Can I make monthly payments?

My insurance is covering their car damages but not their medical bills and now I have a settlement being filed against me and don't have the money to pay it

Tampa, FL -

Attorney Answers (4)

Scott W. Leeds

Scott W. Leeds

Personal Injury Lawyer - Miami, FL
Answered

From your question, it sounds like you were at fault for an accident and you or your representative entered into a settlement or you were assessed damages by a court. Absent consulting with a bankruptcy lawyer, the best approach to resolving obligations is to contact the party or party's attorney who you owe money to and work out some form of payment agreement. If the obligation is from a court judgment against you, I suggest speaking with an attorney or your insurance representative for guidance.

Clifford M. Miller

Clifford M. Miller

Personal Injury Lawyer - Vero Beach, FL
Answered

There is no set time, it depends what you agreed to. Call the other lawyer and talk about it. Or, better yet, retain your own lawyer to do so.

This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
Fadi Chakour

Fadi Chakour

Personal Injury Lawyer - Jacksonville, FL
Answered

Your question is not clear. What do you mean by a “settlement filed against” you? Is the injured party after you in person? Did he/she not release you when he settled with the insurance company? I need more info to answer your question.

Attorney Fadi Chakour, M.D., J.D. My consultation is free. Call me on my cell phone (904)612-0586.
Christian K. Lassen II

Christian K. Lassen II

Personal Injury Lawyer - Philadelphia, PA
Answered

Work out a payment plan that you both can live with.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Personal injury settlement

Personal injury settlements are agreements made between the two parties of an injury lawsuit. They outline the compensation that an injured party receives.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.