How long do i have to move out after being evicted?

Asked about 5 years ago - Lansing, MI

i received a notice saying "an order evicting you will be issued unless you pay the plantiff or the court or move out on or before 6/8/09". will they physically remove me from my apartment on June 8?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven D. Dunnings

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I am guessing that what you received was a notice to quit for non-payment of rent. If so, then you will have 14 days to pay what you owe and you can continue to stay there. Ig not, then the landlord must file an action in District court to get an order of eviction. You would get notice of that court date. If you do not pay within 10 days of the issuance of a judgment of possession, then your landlord can get an order of eviction and have you forcefully removed from the premises.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,463 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,463 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering