Skip to main content

How long do i have to get vehicle inspected after i got a ticket, before i will get another?

San Marcos, TX |
Filed under: Traffic tickets

we got ticket 6 days ago

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Technically speaking, the fact one officer issued a citation for not displaying a valid and current motor vehicle inspection sticker is NOT a defense against another officer issuing you a second citation for the same offense. Now if both citations are in the same court, the judge or the prosecutor MAY choose to dismiss one ticket, but that is an act of courtesy and leniency. Not a required act under the law.

So I suggest that you go get the vehicle inspected immediately, if it can pass an inspection. If the vehicle CANNOT pass an inspection, for any reason, then you should think long and hard about driving that vehicle until the repairs are made.

Good luck,
Martin Zimmerman

Martin Zimmerman, P.C. 189 E. San Antonio St. P.O. Box 310704 New Braunfels, Texas 78131-0704 Tel: (830) 606-7886 Fax: (830) 627-2890 The information contained in and transmitted with this e-mail is: 1) Subject to the Attorney-Client Privilege; 2) Attorney Work Product; or 3) Confidential It is intended only for the individual or entity designated above. Any distribution, copying, use of, or reliance upon the information contained in and transmitted with this facsimile by or to anyone other than the recipient designated above by the sender is unauthorized and strictly prohibited. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify Martin Zimmerman, P.C. by telephone

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics