| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
How long do i have to file lien?
Little Rock, AR
Viewed 142 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Construction / Development
Flag as objectionable
i am holding final lien waver, because electrical has not paid me final payment. I was told by electrical contractor lawyer that i was in jeopardy of damages, because i was holding the general contractors and his client money from the owner.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alex L. Davis III
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Please see below:
One hundred and twenty days (120) from the date that labor or materials were furnished. A.C.A. § 18-44-117. The original contractor may file his lien at any time, but other parties must give the property owner ten (10) days notice (see notice below) prior to filing of a lien claim. Accompanying this notice must be a affdavit of notice verifying that the notice required in A.C.A. § 18-44-114 - 116 have also been given. This ten-day provision does not apply if the underlying improvements are part of a direct sale to the property owner. A.C.A. § 18-44-114 |