How long do i have to file for custody in another state?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Dallas, TX

I want to file for custody In the state of Texas. I would like to know how long I would have to live there to file? The father dose not have any legal custody! I just need to leave the state of CA, for the safey of me and my one year old!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Anita Cowley Savage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . You need to live in Texas for 6 months, and you must be a resident of the county you wish to file in for 90 days prior. Hope that helps!

  2. Michael E Hendrickson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Assuming that Texas has adopted the provisions of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA),
    six months is the likely answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,777 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,777 answers this week

2,856 attorneys answering