Skip to main content

How long do I have to file domestic abuse charges against my ex-husband?

Palm Harbor, FL |
Filed under: Criminal charges

My ex-husband hit me in front of our two children a while ago and I didn't report it. How long would I have to report it now, either to get a protection order or file charges against him. He's starting to scare me again because he's very angry right now.

Attorney Answers 1


There is no time limit, but the longer you wait after the incident occurred, the less likely the judge is to believe you, and the less likely the judge is to believe you are actually afraid of him. If you are in fear, you should file right away. There is no cost to file.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics