How long do I have to file a will in Cook County Illinois

Asked about 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

Is it necessary to file a last will and testament

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael J. Helfand

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The general rule is that the will must be filed with the court within 30 days of the testator's death. You can find more information in the links below.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,861 answers this week

3,241 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,861 answers this week

3,241 attorneys answering