How long do I have to file a sexual harassment claim with the EEOC in Texas? Can I sue my employer instead?

Asked about 5 years ago - Dallas, TX

How long do I have to file a sexual harassment claim with the EEOC in Texas? Can I sue my employer instead of going through the EEOC?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Are you working for a private employer or with the state or federal government?

  2. Archibald Johns Thomas III

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . An individual has 300 days from the date of alleged harm to file a charge with the EEOC against an employer with 15 or more employees for discrimination based on race, color, national origin, sex, religion, and/or disability in the States of New Mexico and Texas and City of Fort Worth, Texas. An individual has 300 days from the date of alleged harm to file a charge with this office against an employer with 20 or more employees for discrimination based on age in the States of New Mexico and Texas and City of Fort Worth, Texas.
    To protect your legal rights, it is always best to contact EEOC promptly when discrimination is suspected.

    If you are a federal employee, you have 45 days within which to contact the agency EEO counselor to initiate an informa charge of discrimination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,714 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,714 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering