How long do I have to file a real estate small claim in North Carolina and who do I sue?

I was to purchase a home in Fayetteville NC.The deal did not go through due to no fault of my own.But the realtor who took my earnest money of $1000.00 would not return it.And said I have to sue the company that had my money in escrow.I had no contact beforewith these people who are holding my money and they dont know the details of the case only my realtor does..So do I sue the realtor who i gave my money to . Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard