How Long do I have to file a real estate claim in small claims court in North Carolina?

I wanted to file a small claim in Fayetteville North Carolina tp try to get my earnest money back from a realtor.Do i have up to one or 2 yrs before the statutes of limitations run out? And should my claim be against the realtor or the lawyers who are holding it in escrow? Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard