How long do I have to file a law sue if I was found not guilty on three strong arm robbery charges in grand jury

Asked over 1 year ago - Tunica, MS

I was charge and found not guilty...

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There does not seem to be any basis for a claim.

  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Immunity would preclude any such suit.

  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Grand Jury convenes to see if there is any probable cause to bring an indictment of criminal charges against you. The DA or Federal prosecutor could fail the first time in front of a GJ, but get you the second if more evidence appears. See the link for an example below. What is the basis of your lawsuit?

  4. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Grand juries do not rule on guilt or innocence; they are merely to determine if probably cause exists to support an indictment and thereafter a trial. Just because they failed to indict does not preclude the prosecutor from bringing additional evidence at a later date. In answer to your question directly, police and prosecutors are generally immune from civil suits regarding arrests and prosecution. In your case, the system worked as it was designed.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,260 answers this week

3,648 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,260 answers this week

3,648 attorneys answering