How long do i have to challenge a will?

Asked about 2 years ago - Orange, CA

A relative passed away two months ago. How long do I have to challenge the will if i ant?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Anthony Licari

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statute of limitations for filing a will contest action is 120 days following admission of the will to probate. Technically, once a will has been admitted to probate, the cause of action is called a revocation of probate. California Probate Code ยง 8270

    Legal disclaimer: This reply is provided for information purposes only and does not represent legal advice or an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,841 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,841 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering