How long do I have to cancel a lease and get my money back

Asked about 1 year ago - Riverview, FL

Can I get my money back if for good reason I will not be able to pay rent on time
I put a deposit down friday on a house I need o back out

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edward J. Fucillo

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have already signed the lease agreement, there is no statutory time period for you to rescind the contract. I suggest you speak to the landlord and politely explain your situation and why you can no longer afford to lease the property. Depending on the terms of your lease, the deposit may or may not be refundable and the landlord may seek to hold you to the terms of the lease. If so, I recommend that you consult with a local attorney to review the lease. At the very least, your landlord has a duty to mitigate his or her damages by trying to re-rent the property.

    The hiring of an attorney is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now