Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How long do I have rights to my ex-husband's pension?

Asked over 3 years ago - Sacramento, CA

Flag

I'm currently divorced, but plan to re-marry and want to know if I will still have rights to my ex-husband's pension.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered October 07, 2009 10:19. Remarriage should have no effect on your rights to your ex-husband pension benefits.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered October 08, 2009 16:19. I agree with the previous answer....your remarriage should not affect your rights to a portion of your ex-husband's pension. However, this assumes that your were awarded a portion of his pension in the judgment and that a Qualified Domestic Relations Order was prepared and submitted to the administrator of the pension.


    This is not intended to create, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. The answer provided is not to be considered legal advice. The answer is based upon the facts provided in asking the question. Additional or different facts could change the answer. An attorney should be consulted to obtain legal advice in order for you to understand your legal rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary