How long do I have in Illinois to file for unemployment benefits?

Asked over 3 years ago - Morris, IL

I was working for the same company for 6 years. Aug. '08 I went on paid maternity leave for 6 weeks. My son was born ill so I had to take an unpaid leave of absence. I was allowed one year for my leave. I tried returning to work at the end of my leave, but I was told that since the economy was bad there were no available hours for me to work since I worked in a retail pharmacy and hours had been cut. Since then I have not been working and not able to find work. Acquaintances keep telling me that I should have been entitled to unemployment. Has it been too long for me to apply? I know that they do not offer backpay, but would I be entitled to anything in the future?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . When you lose your job, begin to file for unemployment benefits immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,611 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,611 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering