how long do have to file a lawsuit from a malpractice at a hospital?
New York, NY
Viewed 280 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
when i was about 4 years old i burnt my hand on an iron and i was rushed to a hospital. The doctor then proceeded by wrapping my hand when normal procedure is to let air out with a special ointment, because of this it left a nasty scar on my lefthand..i am now 24 years old.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
When a child reaches 18 they can file a suit.
Normally a med mal suit in NYS can be filed up to 30months from the incident and/or discovery of the harm and what caused it. I am afraid you are too late to file a lawsuit. You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on medical malpractice helpful. You might find my legal guide on NY court systems helpful. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire
Back to Search Results
Next question: is there a way to have my husband removed from the house for 90 days until the kids and I find a rental house? Previous question: laid off |