How long do expired protective orders show up in your background, if they are expired and past the term date?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I had a frivolous order for protection filed against me in 2009 in Arizona by my ex-husband to keep me from emailing him. It expired in April of 2010. Now in 2013, I am about to switch jobs and have to go through a background check. I am college-educated and have no criminal background or history and don't want this ridiculous order for protection to haunt me in the future. How long do these orders show up in your background? Do they show up if they are expired and past the term date?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will need to check with Arizona to see if they document is sealed or do you have to motion the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,882 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,882 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering